CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Wedge

Toolbar: Draw 3D > Wedge ()

Menu: Insert > 3D Entities > Wedge

Keyboard: WEDGE

Alias: WE, AI_WEDGE

Experience Level: Intermediate

Draws a three-dimensional wedge.

Type wedge to create a three-dimensional ACIS solid; type ai_wedge to create a three-dimensional surface.

 

  1. Specify the first corner of the wedge.
  2. Specify the opposite corner of the wedge.
  3. Specify the height of the wedge.

Center <Corner of wedge> <0.0000,0.0000,0.0000>: To specify the first corner of the wedge, specify a point or enter the x,y,z-coordinates.

Cube Length <Opposite corner>: To dynamically draw the base of the wedge, the default setting, specify the opposite corner. To draw a cube, choose Cube. To specify the three dimensions of the wedge (length, width, height), choose Length.

Height of wedge: Specify a point or enter the height in drawing units.

To draw a cubic wedge

 

  1. Specify the first corner of the wedge.
  2. Specify the length of the sides of the wedge.

Choose Cube.

Length of sides of cubic wedge: Specify two points, or enter the length in drawing units. The wedge is drawn with equal length, width, and height measurements.

To specify the length

 

  1. Specify the first corner of the wedge.
  2. Specify the length.
  3. Specify the width.
  4. Specify the height.

Choose Length.

Length of side: Specify two points, or enter the length in drawing units.

Width of wedge: Specify two points, or enter the length in drawing units.

Height of wedge: Specify two points, or enter the length in drawing units.

Box

Cone

Cylinder

Create a wedge

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.