CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Rectangle

Toolbar: Draw 2D > Rectangle ()

Menu: Insert > Rectangle

Keyboard: RECTANGLE

Alias: REC, RECT, RECTANG

Draws a rectangle. A rectangle is a polyline entity.

 

 

  1. Select the first corner of the rectangle.
  2. Select the opposite corner of the rectangle.

Result.

Chamfer Elevation Fillet Rotated Square Thickness Width <Select first corner of rectangle>: To begin drawing a rectangle using the default method, select a point for the first corner. To specify the angle of the rectangle, choose Rotated. To draw a square rectangle (all sides are equal), choose Square. To specify the width of the line, choose Width of line.

Other corner of rectangle: Select the opposite corner of the rectangle.

To draw a rectangle with chamfered corners

 

    1. Specify the first chamfer distance.
    2. Specify the second chamfer distance.

    Choose Chamfer.

    Defaults First chamfer distance to use for all rectangles: Enter the first chamfer distance, or select the first point to specify the distance. To use the default setting in the Drawing Settings dialog box, choose Defaults.

    Second point: Select the second point for the chamfer distance.

    Second chamfer distance to use for all rectangles <0.5>: To specify the distance, enter the second chamfer distance, or select the first point.

    Second point: Select the second point for the chamfer distance.


    NOTE  The distance you specify for the first chamfer distance is saved in the CHAMFERB system variable. To draw rectangles without chamfered corners, change the values for these variables to zero.


    To specify the elevation of the rectangle

    Choose Elevation.

    Elevation to use for all rectangles: Enter the elevation.

    To draw a rectangle with filleted corners

     

    1. Specify the fillet distance.

    Choose Fillet.

    Fillet distance to use for all rectangles: Enter the fillet distance.


    NOTE   The distance you specify for the fillet distance is used for all subsequent rectangles you draw. To change the fillet distance, choose Fillet again and enter a new value.


    To specify the angle of a rectangle

    Choose Rotated.

    Chamfer Elevation Fillet Square Thickness Width <Select first corner of rectangle>: Select a point for the first corner.

    Other corner of rectangle: Select the opposite corner of the rectangle.

    Rotation angle of entities <0.0000>: Select the angle orientation of the rectangle.

    To draw a square

     

     

    1. Select the first corner of the square.
    2. Select the second corner of the square. You can specify the rotation of the square as you select the second corner.

    Result.

    Choose Square.

    Chamfer Elevation Fillet Rotated Thickness Width <Select first corner of rectangle>: Select a point for the first corner.

    Second corner of square: Select the opposite corner of the square.

    To specify the width of lines

    Choose Width.

    Default polyline width <0.5000>: To accept the current setting for the line width, press Enter, or enter a new value.

    Angle Square Width <Select first corner of rectangle>: To draw a rectangle using the default method, select a point for the first corner. To specify the angle of the rectangle, choose Angle. To draw a square rectangle (all sides are equal), choose Square. To change the width of the line, choose Width of line.

    Other corner of rectangle: Select the opposite corner of the rectangle.


    NOTE   The width of the line you specify is used for all subsequent rectangles you draw. To change the line width, choose Width of line again and enter a new value.


    Box

    Draw a polygon by side

    Draw a polygon by vertex

    Draw a rectangular plane

    Draw a square

    CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.