CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Polygon Mesh

Toolbar: Draw 3D > Polygon Mesh ()

Menu: Insert > 3D Entities > Polygon Mesh

Keyboard: MESH

Alias: 3DMESH

Experience Level: Advanced

Creates a three-dimensional mesh made of polygons. You specify its size (by primary and secondary axes) and the location of each vertex in the mesh.

 

  1. The number of vertices along the primary mesh axis, the M-direction of the mesh.
  2. The number of vertices along the secondary mesh axis, the N-direction of the mesh.

A mesh is defined by the location of vertices along the primary and secondary axes (M and N, respectively), beginning the vertex with 0,0. Define the coordinates for each vertex in row M before going on to define the vertices in row M + 1, and so on. A polygon mesh is open on one side by default, but you can close it using the Edit Polyline command.

To create a polygon mesh

Number of vertices along primary mesh axis (between 2 and 256): Enter the number of vertices along the M-direction of the mesh.

Vertices along secondary mesh axis (between 2 and 256): Enter the number of vertices along the N-direction of the mesh.

Vertex (1, 1): Select a point for the first vertex. The numbers in parentheses indicate that this point is the first vertex on the primary mesh axis and the first vertex on the secondary mesh axis.

Vertex (1, 2): Select a point for the next vertex. The numbers in parentheses indicate that this point is the first vertex on the primary mesh axis and the second vertex on the secondary mesh axis.

Vertex (2, 1): Select a point for the next vertex. The numbers in parentheses indicate that this point is the second vertex on the primary mesh axis and the first vertex on the secondary mesh axis.

The program continues to prompt you to select additional vertices until you have defined all of the vertices on the primary and secondary axes.

3D Entities

Faces

Polyface Meshes

Create edge-defined Coons surface patch meshes

Create extruded surface meshes

Create polyface meshes

Create rectangular meshes

Create revolved surface meshes

Create ruled surface meshes

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.