CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Line

Toolbar: Draw 2D > Line ()

Menu: Insert > Line

Keyboard: LINE

Alias: L, 3DLINE

Draws straight lines of any length. You can specify the two-dimensional or three-dimensional coordinates for the start or endpoints by entering the x,y,z-coordinates of the point.

 

  1. Specify the start point of the line.
  2. Specify the endpoint.

Start of line: Specify the start point of the line.

Angle Length <End point>: Specify the endpoint of the line. To specify the angle of the line, choose Angle. To specify the length of the line, choose Length.

Angle Length Follow Close Undo <End point>: To continue drawing line segments (the start point of each line segment is the endpoint of the previous segment), specify the next endpoint. To specify the length of the next line segment, choose Length. To continue the line in the direction in which you drew the last segment, choose Follow. To create a closed entity, after you draw two or more line segments, choose Close. To erase the last line segment you drew, choose Undo.


NOTE The Follow option uses the angle stored in the LASTANGLE system variable.


The second time you use the Line command, the initial prompt is:

ENTER to use last point Follow <Start of line>: To continue drawing from the endpoint of the last line segment, press Enter. To draw the line at the same angle as the last drawing operation, choose Follow. To draw the start of a new line segment, specify a point.

To draw a line by first specifying the length

Choose Length.

Length of line: Enter the length of the line.

Angle of line: Specify the angle of the line, or enter the angle (in degrees).

Angle Length Follow Undo <End point>: To continue drawing line segments (the start point of each line segment is the endpoint of the previous segment), specify the next endpoint. To specify the length of the next line segment, choose Length.


NOTE The Follow option uses the angle stored in the LASTANGLE system variable.


To draw a line by first specifying the angle

Choose Angle.

Angle of line: Specify the angle of the line, or enter the angle (in degrees).

Length of line: Specify the length of the line, or enter the length (in drawing units).

Angle Length Follow Undo <End point>: To continue drawing line segments (the start point of each line segment is the endpoint of the previous segment), specify the next endpoint. To specify the length of the next line segment, choose Length.

To continue drawing lines

Specify the endpoint of the next segment. To specify the angle or the length of the line, choose Angle or Length. To draw the next segment in the same direction as the previous segment, choose Follow. To erase the last segment drawn, choose Undo.

Infinite Lines

Polylines

Rays

Splines

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.