CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Explore Views

Toolbar: Settings > Explore Views ()

Menu: Settings > Explore Views

Keyboard: EXPVIEWS

Alias: V, DDVIEW

Experience Level: Intermediate

Displays the progeCAD Explorer with the View Name list displayed. You can view, create, copy, or edit views in the progeCAD Explorer.

As you work on a drawing, you may find that you frequently switch among different portions of it. For example, if you are drawing the floor plan of a house, you may zoom in to particular rooms of the house and then zoom out to display the entire house. Although you can repeat the progeCAD Explorer.

With View Direction, you can quickly change your viewpoint by entering new x-, y-, and z-coordinates. You can edit View Direction by single-clicking on the coordinates and typing new coordinates.

Exploring Blocks

Exploring Coordinate Systems

Exploring Dimension Styles

Exploring Layers

Exploring Linetypes

Exploring Text Styles

Explorer

View Save/Restore

Restore a named view from the progeCAD Explorer

Save the current view as a named view

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.