CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Explore Coordinate Systems

Toolbar: Settings > Explore Coordinate Systems ()

Menu: Settings > Explore Coordinate Systems

Keyboard: EXPUCS

Alias: UC, DDUCS

Experience Level: Intermediate

Displays the progeCAD Explorer with the UCS Name list displayed. You can view, create, or copy UCS definitions in the progeCAD Explorer.

When you create entities in a drawing, they are located in relation to the drawing's underlying Cartesian coordinate system. Every drawing has a fixed coordinate system called the World Coordinate System (WCS). You cannot delete or modify the WCS.

Your drawing may contain additional coordinate systems, however, each with its own 0,0,0 origin and orientation. You can create as many user coordinate systems as you want, and then save and recall them as you need them. You can edit the origin of a coordinate system by single-clicking on the origin coordinates and then typing the new coordinates.

For example, you can create a separate user coordinate system (UCS) for each side of a building. Then, by switching to the UCS for the east side of the building, you can draw the windows on that side by specifying only their x and y coordinates.

You can create and then switch between various user coordinate systems by selecting Coordinate Systems in the progeCAD Explorer.

Exploring Blocks

Exploring Dimension Styles

Exploring Layers

Exploring Linetypes

Exploring Text Styles

Exploring Views

Explorer

Setting UCS

UCS

UCS Icon

UCSICON

Define a user coordinate system

Set the current user coordinate system

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.