CADDIT CAD CAM CNC Software - download AutoCAD compatible design software progeCAD Alibre T-FLEX and more
CADDIT Website Knowledge Base Search:
CL

progeCAD Help

CR
Welcome to progeCAD
Working with progeCAD
Command Reference
CAD System Variables
Programming progeCAD
Full Index (caution - 400kb)

Further Links:

Download progeCAD
Register progeCAD

Learning

T-FLEX PLM tutorial (PDF)
progeCAD IntelliCAD and AutoCAD training 
CATIA 2D 3D design tutorial
Alibre CAD/CAM basic tutorial

Resources

Educational CAD Software Solutions
Python scripting for DOS and Windows
Other free software downloads
CADDIT CAD CAM Forum Australia
__

Box

Toolbar: Draw 3D > Box ()

Menu: Insert > 3D Entities > Box

Keyboard: BOX

Alias: AI_BOX

Experience Level: Intermediate

Draws a three-dimensional box defined by length (x-axis), width (y-axis), and height (z-axis).

Type box to create a three-dimensional ACIS solid; type ai_box to create a three-dimensional surface.

You can define the origin of the box by specifying a corner point or by specifying a point in the center of the box.

Center <Corner of box> <0.0000,0.0000,0.0000>:

To specify the corners of the box

To draw a box whose corner starts at the last point specified in the drawing, press Enter. The LASTPOINT system variable stores the x,y,z-coordinates of the last point entered relative to the current user coordinate system (UCS).

To place the corner at a different location, specify a point defining it.

 

  1. Specify the first point.
  2. Specify a point for the opposite corner.
  3. Specify the height.

Cube Length <Opposite corner>:

By default, the length and width of the box are the same. Specify a point at the opposite corner of the rectangle that defines the length of the box.

Height of box:

Specify the height of the box along the z-axis.

To specify the center and one corner of the box

Specify a point at the center of the box.

Cube Length of box <Corner of box>:

Specify a point at one corner of the box.

Height of box:

Specify the height of the box along the z-axis.

To specify separate length and width dimensions

Choose Length.

Length of side of box:

Specify the length of the box along the x-axis.

Width of box:

Specify the width of the box along the y-axis.

Height of box:

Specify the height of the box along the z-axis.

 

  1. Specify the length of the box.
  2. Specify the width of the box.
  3. Specify the height of the box.

To create a perfect cube

Choose Cube.

Length of sides of cube:

Specify the length, width, and height of the cube.

3D Entities

Create a box

 

CADDIT® is a registered trademark in Australia. All Rights Reserved. Comments concerning the content of this site should be addressed to our webmaster. progeCAD is a trademark of ProgeCAD srl. Autodesk® and AutoCAD® are both registered trademarks or trademarks of a third party, and used only for comparison purposes. All other trademarks, trade names or company names referenced herein are used for identification only and are the property of their respective owners. Legal and Terms of Use. Google. Find us on Google+.